Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

Some forty years ago there lived an old woman alone in the parish of Tynagh.

Some forty years ago there lived an old woman alone in the Parish of Tynagh. When she felt that death was near at hand, she sent for the Priest and owing to some reason or another he did not come to her. The second time she sent for him, he never came. So on the third message, he at last went, when he reached her house, she was then dead and three candles lighting some where near her bed. For years after, this old woman tormented the Priests that came to the Parish. On one occasion this Priest was near his house driving his horse. The Priests at that time had only horses and gigs as they were called, and he was was taken horse and gig (and) in over the wall, where he spent all night travelling through the wood, that is not far from