Scoil: Cill Cúlach

Cill Chúile, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mary Carton lived with her parents in a place called Powerliska

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    airs of different music. She was a grown up woman then with no toes, and it is said that she danced them off with the fairies.

There is a great big hill between Shangarry and Ballyfinton.

There is a great big hill between Shangarry and Ballyfinton. It is called Arna-na-Muga. One evening as Dick Fitzgerald was crossing this big hill. He heard a great noise, and looked around, but could see nothing. When he was near the bottom of the hill, a little round barrel with a pig's head caught him by the leg, so that he could not walk a step further. He shouted for help, but got no assistance. Then he said "the devil send you away" and let my leg go." The little pig only caught a harder grip of his leg. Then he shouted again "O God come to my aid, and save me from all danger," and at last he let Dick's leg go. He never crossed the hill after that, but he was always lame.