Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

An Coillín Theas, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "D. Fr. Thaddeus Mac Keogh chisopus Clonfertensis animam pie reddidit suo Creatori murutus omnibus S. Matie's Ecclesioe sacramentis anno 1687. Áepultusque manet in Sacells Beatea. Virginis de Rosario quod vocatur Kilcorban Ante patriae runam hoc sacellum pertinuit ad conventum Athenriensem, it Statue Beatae Virginis quac Colebatur veneranter ibidem, servatur apud familiam nobilon Burgorum de Pallis.
    Crebra miracula quac patrat Deus per istam statuam Beatissimal Virginis confirmant continus Catholicos in fide vera et in cultu Regina Caelorum."
    As o Heyn was a native of that district, born about 1647, a novice of the Athenry priory 1665 to 1667. And after he had been in Spain and France for some years, was occupied at home again untill the persrcution arising from "the Popish plot" drove him abroad about 1680 and returning a second time in 1689, he spent eight years "evangelizans Populim et fiut prior urlarensis."
    He must have been well informed, and it seems well established, that there had been a miraculous statue of Our Lady at Kilcorban up till 1652, and that it was thereafter and in O'Heyn's own time at the end of the 17th and the beginning of the 18th century preserved by the Burkes of Pallas.
    Yet, if the Burkes had been dispossessed of Pallas to make room for the Nugents in the Cromwellian