School: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    took them to their homes for the same purpose. It is said when the statues were found in the tree they were snow white but that they afterwards turned black when some individual swore falsely on them.
  2. The parish of Tynagh has for its patron Saint Laurence the Martyr because its church is dedicated to that Saint. The rebuilt church at Killeen had been named the church of Saint Corban.
    Saint Laurence's Day 10th August is celebrated with great solemnity and the people of the parish keep it as a holiday practically. The people of the parish have great faith in his intercession on their behalf and show him very special respect and devotion.
  3. The well of Bile so called because in ancient time a huge tree was supposed