Scoil: Abbey (Naomh Feichín)

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There are three holy wells around my district. One above in Lackin the other in Ballygowan and the other in Abbey.
    2. The one in Lackin is called after St. Feichin, the one in Abbey is called after our Blessed Lady. The holy that is in Ballygowan is all closed up.
    3. There are only about twenty people visiting Lackin well every year. The people come from far and near to Abbey well.
    4. A lot of people get cured by going to those wells. There did a woman get cured by going to the Abbey well, of some disease. She is gone off to a foreign country now.
    5. The people
    Thérèse Holohan