Scoil: Abbey (Naomh Feichín)

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The famine started about 1847, and it lasted about two years. It was a great trial to everyone.
    2. Hundreds of people sarved around here. Some people around here had to sell their own clothes to buy food.
    3. When people thought they were dying they used to go to the grave-yard above in Lackin and die there. Why they did this is if people saw them they would bring them in and bury them.
    4. The government distributed food then, but a great number of men woman and children had died. It was the English government we had at that time.
    1. am
    Thérèse Holohan