School: Abbey (Naomh Feichín)

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan de Paor

1. Signs Of Wet Weather
    1. Soot falling. 2. The ashes blue. 3. A ring around the moon. 4. The curlew screeching. 5. A rainbow in the sky. 6. The crows flying low. 7. The windows rattling. 8. Floors get damp. 9. Borns get sore. 10. Crickets singing loud. 11. The rat sits with his back to the fire. 12. The dog eating grass. 13. The ducks quacking very loud. 14. People get sleepy. 15. The sky is cloudy. 16. Wind from the south. 17. Dust flying. 18. Hills far away look near. 19. A star near the moon. 20. A red sky in the morning. 21. Soueers from the sun.
    signs of frost
    1.A starry night. 2. Everything gets dry. 3. The air is very calm. 4. The chimney gets smoky. 5.The sky is clear. 6. The bird came looking for food.
    Signs of snow
    1. Wind from the north. 2. The sky is very dark. 3. The wind is bitterly cold. 4. The wild geese are flying. 5. The animals get hungry. 6. The people are very dull.
    Nellie Hynes
    John Nevin