Scoil: Talbhain (Irish Wastelands Society) (uimhir rolla 4013)

An Cnoc Maol Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Fhearghail

Loughmountain village bringing alarm and destruction in its trail .
    Some thoright it was a hurricane and some the inhahitants woke up in terror. It came with a tremendous roar.
    People had to leave their homes and their crops got covered over with several feet of the bog which had moved so unexpectedly.
    That same year many people cut turf in their yards from some of the boggy land that had moved there. Sight-seers from far and near to this day come to see what they call the moving bog.
    There are no Irish speakers in the townland and I don't know if the townland is mentioned in any song.
    Doirín na Muice, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Maureen Gormley