Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago the people worked and made everything their own way, because they were poor ...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    kind of weed, like what is found in chicken weed.
    Thatching was done by cutting squeezlope and putting straw or sedge, then they would leave the straw in bundles and stick the squeezlope through the scraws. Long ago there was no such as hemp-ropes, but ropes were made from straw or hay. They would get the first bit of hay in a loop and another person would put a rake in it and keep twisting, and the other would be putting hay into it.
  2. Long ago the old people had cures for everything. To stop your nose from bleeding they wold put the key of the door down your back. A thorn of a gooseberry bush is used for letting a drop from a sty in your eye, because they said there was no poisin in that thorn. A cure for rheumatism, was to sting with a nettle. The water that's left in a hole in a rock is a cure for warts, and the milk that's founding chicken weed is also a cure for warts, it is called (chicken) weed cat milk. If you licked an [?] it would cure a boil or burn. If you found a horses tooth lost and keep it in your pocket you wouldn't ever have a toothache, or if you pulled a tooth from the skull of a dead person, and rubbed it to your own teeth you would never have a toothache. A foxes tongue was used for drawing a thorn. If a dog licked any sore on your body they would be cured. If you put a Greek stone on your back and it will stop your nose from bleeding. To eat hot salt would cure a sore throat, or to put a stocking around your necks. If you didn't eat meat on Newyears day you wouldn't be sick for the year. If you eat three nettles in