Scoil: Réidh Reamhar (uimhir rolla 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him this time because he has me tricked rightly the second time. He put him in a bag and tied it and when he was going past a church he left Little Clause at the gate. A drover was passing by with three hundred sheep and cattle. He saw Little Clause and said "Isn't it happy for you to be carried all over the country." "I'd rather a lot to be walking like you. If you like come in here and I'll do your work," said Little Clause. So he did. Little Clause went home with the cattle and sheep.
    Big Clause drowned the drover and went home and saw Little Clause before him. "Oh" said Big Clause "I thought I drowned you." "You did too" said Little Clause "but I came to a rich warm country under the water and I got sheep and cattle in it." Show me where it is". Little Clause went to the river and when he came near the river he let on to be lacing his shoe. He said to Big Clause "Jump in there straight and you will come to a grand country. So he did an he was drowned and that was
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Fahy