School: Réidh Reamhar (roll number 12113)

An Ré Ramhar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán A. Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    said Small Clause. "Be it so" said the minister. "but you must drown that man." Small Clause did what he was told and went home with the gold.
    Big Clause saw what had happened and asked him where did eh get the gold. Small Clause said "for the skin". Big Clause killed his five horses and skinned them. Then he brought them to the market and he walked up and the town saying, "skins of horses for sale." They offered him thirty shilling but he was in a rage of anger. Then he went home and swore he would kill Little Clause. It was near night and Little Clause was in bed. Big Clause went over to the room with a sledge and killed Little Clause's grandmother in a mistake.
    Little Clause got up early in the morning and put his grandmother in the car and tied her to the car with ropes and put a shovel on her and brought her to their shopkeeper. The
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Fahy