Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many superstitions about the weather. Most people can tell whether we are going to get wet or fine weather.
    When the soon looks very pale and goes down into banks of great clouds at sunset, it is the sign of bad weather rain and storm. If the sun sinks into a mass of red clouds, it is the sign of wind.
    When there is a fog in the moon it is the sign of rain, and bad weather. If the stars are very plentiful and there is a western or eastern wind it is the sign of frost. A rainbow is the sign of bad stormy weather and there is an old saying a rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning and a rainbow at night is a shepherd's delight.
    When the blackheaded gulls comes inland it is the sign of bad stormy weather. The robin when he comes into the house it is the sign of cold frosty weather.
    When the cats scratches it is the sign of wind. When the dog eats grass it is the sign of bad wet weather.
    Ita Lynch
    Cluain Daighin, Co. na Gaillimhe