Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district there are various kinds of birds. Some of them migrate, and the others remain with us the whole year through. The names of some of the birds are the wren, the blackbird, robin, gold0finch, bullfinch, sky - lark, yellow-hammer, the song thrush, missel thrush starling, the cuckoo and the swallow.
    The robin is one of our best known birds, he is also one of the best loved. He haunts woods, orchards, hedgerows, and presents of human dwellings. He eats spiders and flies, berries and worms. He builds his nest of dead leaves, hair, moss, and grass, lined with feathers in a sheltered position. His song is very pleasing in Winter, when most of the other birds are silent. The young robins, are first spotted, and do not have red breasts. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the cross, that a drop of blood fell on the robins breast; he has a red breast ever since.
    The seagull haunts both fresh and salt water rivers and waters in public banks. The nest is made of a moss of rushes grass sticks placed on the ground in a pool of water. The black-headed gull comes inland when the sea is stormy and when we are going to get stormy bad weather.
    Ita Lynch
    Cluain Daighin, Co. na Gaillimhe