Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are commonly found in my district, are the wild duck, wild goose, the pheasant, partridge, snipe, plover, grouse, and swallow.
    The wild duck, swallow, and the wild goose migrate. The wild duck and the wild goose build their nests in bogs, and the swallow builds his in the eaves of the houses.
    The wild duck and the goose make their nests out of moss and heather. The colour of the wild duck's eggs is blue, and the colour of the wild goose's eggs is white. The swallow makes her nest of clay, and lines it with wool and feathers. the colour of her eggs is white, with spots. The grouse builds his nest in the bogs, and makes it out of moss and feathers. The colour of her egg is brown and spotted.
    The eggs of the wild birds are hatched out usually in three weeks. When we see the swallows flying high it is the sign of fine weather.
    When the swallows are about to migrate they all gather and fly to the west
    Kitty Sheehy