Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great storm took place on the 26th February in the year 1902. It did a lot of damage. It knocked roofs off houses and sheds. All the roads were blocked with trees, and very few people could go to the fair of Loughrea, the next morning. There was a lot of roads impassable also. There were no lives lost.
    There was a heavy snowfall about the year 1892. It was in the month of November. It was over three feet high in the streets, and in the drifts it was from six to ten feet. It smothered a lot of sheep. The poor people in Gort were very badly off for firing and the parish priest - Dr. Fahey, got timber free from Lady Gregory, and Lord Gough, for the poor. He also asked the people of the parish who had horses and carts, to draw it free and so they did.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Eva Mc Carthy