Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place at shrove, which extends to the beginning of Lent. People don't like to get married in May, whereas June is a lucky month.
    At the present time marriages take place in the morning, and the bride and bridegroom receive Holy Communion. In former times, marriages were arranged by match-makers. The prospective bridegroom sent someone, usually a relative, to the girls parents to ask their daughter in marriage. He also made known what fortune was expected and it would be considered a disgrace, to marry a girl, without a good dowry, especially if he had much land and means. The bride's consent being obtained, they appointed a day for the match making, when money matters were arranged, and everything settled. The wedding day was appointed. Both bride and bridegroom had all their relatives and friends invited.
    On the appointed day the bridegroom's friends came to his house, in the morning, where they spent a few hours. Then they all drove to the bride's house, where there was general feasting, dancing and music. The friends of the bride were there to receive them.
    Late in the evening the whole
    Ita Lynch