Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a lady in Ballyturn. Her name was ''Nora na gceann.'' The reason of this was she wished to take a cow from each of her tenants, kill her, and give back the head.
    There was one poor widow woman who had one cow. She took her, and killed her, and sent back the head. The woman threw the head upon a bush, near the castle. One day as the lady was driving out, the horses took fright. She was thrown from her carriage, and her neck was broken.
    When the news reached the castle, the man in charge, went to the lady's room, took her bag of gold, ran from Ballyturn lake, and was making for the mountains, when he was followed by the Butler. Fearing he was coming on him, he threw the bag of gold into the lake, where it is supposed to be buried.
    There is another story about this lady. She invited all the ladies and gentry of the place, and those she would not like, she got them beheaded ,and thrown into a traphole where they were never seen again.
    Ita Lynch
    Cluain Daighin, Co. na Gaillimhe