Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man whose name was Pat Brenan, and he lived in Marie near Oranmore. Every morning he went out shooting and one morning the gun went on fire. He threw the gun on the ground and a fairy appeared. The fairy told him that he was not to shoot there anymore, and the man came next morning. The fairy appeared again. The man told the fairy "to go to Hell." When the man went home that night the fairy came to the window. He said the the man, "I am the one you sent to Hell, but I am not going its yourself." That night the man got very sick and died.
    This story was told to me by his wife who is still alive and lives in Marie, Oranmore.
    Dympna Coen