Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago, it was said that a ghost used to be seen, in the form of a woman, on the Galway road about nine miles from Gort.
    At that time the farmers used to have to bring their corn into Galway town, to sell it.
    One night as a number of them was going on their journey they were stopped on the road. One of the horses failed to pull the load. The man said he often had a bigger load on the car, and a voice said ''How do you know but you have twice as much on her now?''
    When he arrived home next evening he went to the priest and the priest came to the place with some men. The ghost appeared at the cross roads and the priest told her to go, and come in the form of christian. She went and came in the form of a dog. He also told her to go again. When she came in the form of a christian, he asked her why she was causing all this trouble to the people. She said she had killed her
    1. am
    Mary Sylver