Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

There is a well about the size of a basin in Tubber it is supposed to be a part of "Our Lady's" well. No matter what quantity of water is taken from the well, it never goes above or below a certain mark. People suffering from sore eyes go to this well and a great number are cured after saying prayers and making rounds.
  2. (gan teideal)

Above Lough Cutra there is a little well named Tober Knockaire which is supposed to cure bad stomachs.

Above Lough Cutra there is a little well named Tober Knockaire which is supposed to cure bad stomachs. A person should be at the well before sun-rise when a certain fish is visible. If he saw the fish he would be cured. A man from Glenbrack was cured at this well.
    A woman who is living in Gort had a son who could not talk or walk or hear well. She went often to Saint Colman's well in Killtartan. One day she cought a frog there and brought it home and kept it in water. She gave the water to her son to drink and it cured him.
    Mary Neilan