Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Tiernevan whose name was Dashing. This man had a forge and all the people used to bring their horses to him to get them shod. One day as he was sitting down by the fire a little man with a rod coat came to the door and said, "I want to get my horse shod sir". Dashing went out to the forge and put the shoe on the horse. When he had it on the little man said that he was going on a hunt and asked Dashing if he would like to go. He said that he had no horse and that he couldnt go. Then the little man brought him round to the back of the forge where there was an old plough. This little man was very powerful and he changed the old plough into a horse and gave her to Dashing.
    When he was giving her to him he told him not to say one word to her because if he did he would not be able to go on the hunt atall.
    Then the two started off until they came to the lis of Roo where they joined other men that were on the hunt also. They all started off until they came to a big drain and they did not know what would they do. The dogs got across safely and Dashing's horse was out
    Josephine Regan
    Michael Carr