Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ballindeeren on the side of the Bleak River, there once lived a man, whose name was Rickerd na bPoca.
    He had a very small little house. He had three valuable things, namely an arm chair, a grey pony, and an apple tree.
    He had no money, but the money that he got from people for bringing them across the river on the grey pony. Some gave him three pence, others sixpence, and the better class gave ninepence and a shilling.
    One day he brought a saint across the river on the pony, but the saint said he had no money to give him, but he would give him any wish he would like.
    Rickerd was a very glad when he heard this, because he
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)