Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times some houses were built of earthen sods. They were called mud houses. These houses had no chimney. They were very rare. Others were built of stone and mortar. The mortar was a mixture of white sand and lime. The thatch used in these houses was rushes or wheaten straw, in some places called reeds. They grew in bogs.
    The old houses were small, with the result a bed was placed in the kitchen. This was called a settlebed. It was placed by the sidewall.
    Half-doors were very common about this time.
    Turf and timber were used for fuel. Rushes dipped in tallow were used for light at night: and candles made of tallow also. These were called "Pádóig." The wick used was a piece of waste cloth, placed in the centre of the tallow. Bog deal was also used. The candles were made locally.
        1. foirgnimh
    Annie Roche