Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in ancient times were only mud wall cabins. These were thatched with scraws and then covered with wheaten straws, reeds, or rushes. They were all bound together with hazel rods or scallops.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen known as a settle-bed. It was placed in the middle of the floor, and was used as a piece of furniture during the day. At night it was opened, and acted as a bed. The fire place was always at the gable wall. It was never at the corner or against the side wall.
    The chimney was first made of clay and wattles, but as time advanced it was made of mortar and stone. In the early ages of civilization there were no chimneys at all. A hole was left in the roof to let the smoke go out. During this period fires were in the middle of houses.
    Windows were but a mere open space in the wall, and had no glass. The old floors were made of mud.
        1. foirgnimh