Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were practically no shops or business in the countrysides. With the result the farmers did their shopping in the nearest town. The only business done in the country was sale of poteen. These shops were called shebeens. There was great sale in the commodity on Sunday after mass.
    Farmers wives took farm produce to the nearest town, and exchanged same for shop goods. This was called "boot". When these people were not in position to pay for goods received, they asked for "Tick" meaning credit. It was considered unlucky to buy goods the first day of the year. In olden times, men traveled the countryside with "boot laces, delph, blessid pictures, and other house hold goods. They exchanged these goods for feathers, bottles, rags, etc. These men were called pedlars. They are now practically unknown. Some of the coins in use in olden times were four shilling piece, ninepenny bit, fourpenny bit. All these are now out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Annie Roche