Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle sows from one to two acres of potatoes in his land every year. He first ploughs the ground in Winter to help destroy the roots of the weeds. It is then harrowed in Spring and the roots of the weeds are taken from the soil.
    The drills are then opened, and the potato slits are placed in the furrows, about twelve inches apart. They are covered lightly with earth. Farmyard and artificial manure is spread over them then. He then closes in the furrows with the plough. After this he rolls the drills. When the potato stalks are about four inches high the furrows are scuffed, and the weeds removed. Later on in Summer the earth is raised up with the plough to the stalk. When the stalks are fully grown, they are sprayed with blue stone to prevent blight.
    Annie Roche
    Ned Roche