Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of October 1936 a burning occurred in the workhouse in Gort. It broke out during the night.
    My father had to get up at four oclock that morning, to go to a fair. When he looked out, to his great surprise, he saw that the roof of the technical school was all ablaze.
    He immediately ran to see if he could do anything. When he went out, a crown of guards were very busy trying to quench the fire.
    When morning came, six ladders were got, and six men were employed to put out the flames with water. All the little boys ran to help and to draw more water.
    The building smouldered for two days. At about six oclock two evenings after that, the fire was completely extinguished. The ruins of the school are still to be seen, but it will be knocked soon.
    Eva Nelly
    Mr Nelly