Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles from Gort on the left of the road to Ennis stands the beautiful castle of Lough Cutra. There once lived in this lovely castle a famous lady whose name was Lady Gough.
    This lady had been famous for her kindness and her generousity. She spent her life in giving. She gave clothes to those who needed them, and money to those who were poor. She also gave money to repair roads that were in the need of repair.
    She rewarded good attendance at school by giving 5/- to the pupil who had the greatest number of school days in the year. People who were sick within seven miles from her she gave them wine, meat, tea, sugar jelly, corn flour and many other things. When she died there was great regret in the district; and many a tear was
    Maria Burke