Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

An Gort, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts near the town of Gort. They are situated to the south west of the town. One is situated in Rindifin and this fort has circular mound all round it, with some bushwood and in the centre is a large hole opening to the fort.
    The other is situated at a place called fairy hill. This fort is surrounded by a single stone wall, with some bushwood, and is known locally as the home of the fairies.
    Bout fifty years ago a man ging home in the early hours of a Summer's morning is said to have seen a number of men hurling in a field near by. he stood to watch them and got very much frightened.
    Four years ago when the water works Scheme was in progress, Dan Hoarty who lives in Cloughnacara, about a mile from Gort, was working in a quarry near by. All of a sudden he was surprised to see a lot of tiny men pass beside him. They were dressed in green. His horse bolted at the sight, and ran for some distance witha heavy load of stones. The stones flew in all directions, and the horse
    Eileen Lally
    Mr Thomas Lally