Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Districts and places get their names from fields, heathery hills, streams, heights, rocks, and old bushes. In our parish there is a place called Newtown long ago it was called tobar an caillige (?) There was an old forge in it once and it was knocked down and a house was built there and it was haunted and anybody who would pass during the night would be injured. A horse would not pass it out, with fear she would turn back. People said that if the house was knocked they would not touch anybody so it was knocked and a well sprang up and they called it the well of the women (?) Water got scarce and the well was full of
    Mary A. Hughes
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe