Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of houses in the district that are called free houses because they have no Land Lords But there are a lot of houses that have Land Lords. These people have then to pay rents and rates.
    There is a Land Lord in Kinvara and he is a very hard one There are three houses in Kinvara which he owned and he was very hard on the people who lived in two of them. The two families who lived in two of the houses had an awful hard time with the Land Lord. They were very poor people and could not pay the rent regularly so one morning the Land Lord came up and evicted
    Peggie Regan
    Mrs Regan