Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are the delight of every child. For days before the fair is held the children look forward to it with eagerness. Fairs are held in all towns and cities throughout Ireland and they are also held in Kinvara.
    The principal fairs in Kinvara are held on the eighteenth day of may and on the seventeenth of october About two days before the fair is held, the Kinvara people clean their houses. They usually clean their shop windows too, and they get an extra supply of sweets and confectionary in, and then everything is all set and ready for the great fair day.
    When the day appointed for the fair arrives, the country people come into the town at about
        1. trádáil