School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. In most of the country houses churns are still used. Some of the people have the tall churns shaped something like a barrel but much narrower at the top, and others have low ones with round sides. In big country places there are creameries and the people send the fresh milk there. The churns that are in use nowadays are very different from the ones that were in use long ago.
    We have got no churn at home but auntie has got one. It is only about eighteen inches high and it has round sides. It is about twelve inches wide at the top and about fourteen inches at
    Peggie Regan
    Mrs Duane