Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a vast difference between the roads nowadays and the roads of long ago. The roads were not so numerous as they are now in olden days and on that account the people were obliged to cut paths through the fields.
    The roads that are around this district are called by-roads, cross roads, boreens and high roads. The by roads are used by the people for driving the cattle to and from the filds. The little roads that lead up to country houses are called "Boreens". It is from cross roads that all the other roads start. The roads lead from town to town and from village to village. The first roads were made
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Peggie Regan