School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. In olden days the people of Ireland were very superstitious and up to the present day the old people are very superstitious. They used not let their sons and daughters out after a certain hour on some nights.
    The old people say that if a person cries on new Year's Day that he will be crying the whole year through. The old people also say that ships should not go to sea on the first of May or May day as it is often called because the sea is supposed to be very rough and they say that storms usually occur on that day.
    People consider the month of March a very lucky month. They say that if a person sows potatoes
    Peggie Regan