Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every house all over the world is owned by a landlord. Some people live in houses that they own themselves but they have to pay what is called ground rent. In towns people have to pay money called rates.
    The house we live in is our own house and we have to pay ground rent every year. The house was built by my great great grandfather over a hundred years ago.
    After he died my great grandfather lived in it and when he died his son rented it. About fifteen years ago my grandfather came to live in it and he has lived in it ever since.
    Long ago some of the land
    Kathleen Fallon