Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    piece of stick and they shape it so as to fit it into the hole in the spool. They push the little bit of wood through the hole and they stick a coffin nail into the bit of wood so that the top can spin. Sometimes they paint the tops with pain to make them look bright.
    The way they make a doll's house is; first they get four pieces of thin boards and they get matches to make window frames. Then they get straight branches of trees and they cut them very small so as to make rafters. They cover the rafters with straw so as to prevent the rain from coming in as they say themselves. Then they get light glass paper and they fit it into the window frames so as to
    Peggie Regan
    Patrick Leary