Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lady and the holy infant mounted on the donkey and saint Joseph led the donkey along. Thus they reached Egypt from the cruelty of King Herod. When Herod was dead the holy family returned to Nazareth and it was there Saint Joseph carried on his trade as a carpenter.
    The robin red breast got his name of red breast because on Good Friday it was said that he saw Christ die on the cross.
    When Our Lord began his public life he worked many miracles, one of which was the feeding of five thousand men with five barley leaves and two fishes. The fish were cod fish and the finger prints of Our Lord are to be seen on all the cod fish in the sea. There are many other stories told by word
    Mary Leary
    Patrick Leary