Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are always turkeys and plumb puddings for dinner on that day and sometimes wine for grown ups and lemonade or raspberry for the children. Every one stays at him on Christmas day.
    St. Stephen's day is called mummers day because on that day boys dress up in disguise and go from house to house sining, dancing, and playing music. The people always give them money as they always are in good form around Christmas time. The boys go around in batches and the money gathered is divided between them.
    St. Patrick's day is a great day for the Irish people. Mothers send shamrocks to their children who are in foreign lands and every one wears it on that day. It is a custom
    Patsy Noone
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe