Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúr M. Bernadette

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many festival customs carried out in the country on each fest of the year. A lot of them have been done away with but still a greater amount of them remain.
    On Christmas Eve every one clean his house and decorate it with holly, ivy and paper bunting. On their way to bed the children hang up their stockings over the fire-place or at the foot on their beds. During the night the mothers fill them with toys, sweets, books etc gifts which are always greeted with cries of wonder and delight.
    On christmas day there are always cards of greetings and parcels of gifts to be opened before dinner
    Patsy Noone
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe