Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Easter Saturday when the country people get the Easter holy water they bless the house with it first and then they go out and bless the land and cattle. On Easter Sunday the old people gather together a lot of egg shells. Then they tie them together and they put them across the ceiling and then they leave them there until the following Easter Sunday.
    On chalk Sunday the children go around the town chalking the old bachelors' backs. On whit Sunday people never go near water for fear of getting drowned. On May Day the people make a may bush and put seven bunches of may flowers on it. On the eve of St. John's Day the people have a big bonfire. On St'. Martin's Day the people kill a cock and sprinkle his blood around the four corners on the room.
    On Hallow Eve night everyone has a great feast of nuts, apples and barm bracks. During the twelve days of Christmas the people feast and dance in their houses nearly every night. On New Year's Eve night at twelve o'clock the New Year is rung in and the old year out. On the twelvth day of christmas the people light twelve candles. They name a candle after every
    Kathleen Fallon
    Mrs. N Fallon