Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Every St. Patrick’s day people go to visit the well. People who are suffering from pain in their limbs go there to get cured. They wash the affected part with the holy water and then they take home some of the holy water in a bottle so that they can rub their limbs if they feel the pain coming on again.
    St. Patrick’s well is situated on the side of the Burren Mountains. People have relics of different things there such as, turnips, prayer books, beads, medals and stones.
    St. Colman’s well is situated about half up a mile from Kinvara. It is situated near an old house called Foys. Sometimes the people go there on Sundays to pray. People suffering from sore eyes go there to get cured.
    Patrick Fallen
    Kinvara Kathleen Fallen