Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that game we first draw a square. Then we draw smaller squares inside the big square and then we mark off the square in consecutive numbers starting from the number one. Then one of us gets a stone and throws it into one of the squares. Then one hops into the square on one foot, if her foot touches one of the lines in the square she is out of the game.
    In Winter we play hardly any games as the weather is too cold and wet to go out. We sit round the fire and tell stories We sometimes play ludo and cards, draughts and snakes and ladders. When the snow falls we make snow-men. That is one of the games we like best in Winter. We also like sliding and skating.
    Kathleen Fallon