Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

several trees uprooted and thrown across the roads and there were a lot of walls knocked.
    There is a well called St. Colmans well about half a mile outside Kinvara and there is a big strong wall outside it. The wall was blown down that day and the stones were scattered around the road so that they were obstructing the road for all the cars that went that way.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    We also had a tidal wave that night and the storm forced the sea up on the quay and the lower parts of the town. The people at first did not think the tide would go into the houses as they were used to seeing the sea come up over the quay. But the wind was so strong that it drove the sea up faster and faster and it flooded some of the houses to the depth of two and three feet. The fishing boats which were moored beside the quay were washed up on the quay. That never happened before in the memory of the oldest inhabitants in Kinvara. Next day the papers were full of tragic happenings.