Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A garment belonging to each member of the family is collected and those garments are placed on the door-step at bed-time on Saint Brigid's night.
    On Saint Martin's day the usual custom is to kill a cock. When the cock is killed the blood is sprinkled on the four walls of each house. This custom is performed to keep evil and bad luck out of the houses. On Saint John's Eve bonfires are lighted throughout the district in honor of Saint John. On Shove Tuesday pancakes are made in every house in the district. On Holy Saturday Easter water is brought from the Church and each house is blessed with it. The cattle, the land and the crops - are also blessed with it. On the feast of the Assumption people go to Holy Wells perform there.
    On Halloween great feasting is held. Nuts and apples are eaten and the people make barm-braks. On the eve of the Epiphany twelve little candles of various colours are lighted in every house. Those twelve candles represent the twelve days of Christmas. On May-day many accidents occur.
    Mary O' Leary
    Patrick O' Leary