Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    indoor games. There are many amusing games which are played indoors by my companions and I. We play cards, lude, draughts, and chess. Cards are a very amusing game.
    The children play games which amuse them very much. In Summer they set off for the seaside in merry crowds. They each bring a bucket and a shovel and they make castles with the sand. They also get a swing and they tie it from one three to another. One of the children goes up in the swing and the other stakes it backwards and forwards. The children also play "drag." One of the children goes to the front and the remainder of them catch hands.Thus to form a line. The former child starts to run and the other are pulled along after her. These are many other amusing games which the little children play.
    Mary Leary
    Patrick Leary