Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her potatoes in the frost. As she had no money and no where to go she had to live in the eye of Kilcolgan bridge, and when the tide used to come in the people had to lift out her bed and the few things she had left on the road until it went out again and then lift them in again. But the poor woman soon died. The parish priest at the time prophisied that in time to come their beautiful home would become the the home of the jackdaws and this prophecy has come to pass, for soon after the house went on fire and the proud family lost a lot of their riches in it. They then lost what was left of it in later years and the St. Georges of today are very poor.
    Patsy Noone
    Cill Cholgáin, Co. na Gaillimhe