Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    modes of conveyance, horse-back became the chief mode. On the eve of the marriages the bride-groom went around the vicinity collecting all the farmer's horses that he could get. He then hired riders and on the morning of the marriage the bride-groom set off on horse-back to the Church. Behind him came bride riding on another horse. Behind those came numerous riders on horses. On
    On returning from the Church often the ceremony being over, the bride-groom wend riding on the horse first and behind him sat the bride. Those who attended often raced against each other on returning from the Church after the ceremony being over.
    Long ago great feasting was held for three days. Now-adays on the morning of the marriage the bride and bride-groom go away on their honey-moon. When they return a great feast is held again. Boys from the vicinity dress up as straw-boys and on the night of the feast they go into the house in which the feast is held and they go around gathering money.
    Mary Leary
    Patrick Leary