Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Year 1919 during the reign of King George V,, there were very troubled times in Ireland and the people in country were both miserable. There was fighting and murdering and burning is going on in the country from morning until night
    When the government saw that the English were not very successful in Ireland they collected the scum of England and send them over to Ireland to wreck and plunder the country. These people were called Black and Tans and they were very fierce looking people. Some of them were masked and they were cruel and treacherous. Following incident was related to me by my mother.
    On a calm and peaceful night in the year of 1920 Kinvara town was the scene of horror and dread. The rattle of artillery could be heard awakening the peaceful inhabitants from their slumber as the lorries of Black and Tans tore through the streets to a little village near by named Crushoa
    The house of my Grandmother
    Peggie O Regan