Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cinn Mhara

Cinn Mhara, Co. na Gaillimhe
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fishermen are often good judges of the weather, as they study the different changes of the sky and wind. In frosty weather the sky at night is clear, the stars twinkle brightly, and the wind is usually from the north or east.
    When rain is approaching the wind turns to the north or east. When blue lights appear in the fire and pieces of soot fall down the chimney. Swallows fly low, skimming the ground when rain is coming.
    We get many warnings before a storm arrives. A loud rumbling noise can be heard from the sea, seals swim in around the shore, the seagulls and other sea birds leave their homes by the sea and fly inland for shelter before the approaching storm. The sheep and cattle come down from the hills and seek shelter in the glens. When insects are to be heard warbling about it is the sign of bad weather.
    Mary Leech
    Michael Leech